Mtech Communications

get an instant quote today

Privacy Notice

Mtech Communications Limited Privacy Notice

Our Privacy Policy

We are committed to keeping your data safe and secure.
We promise to keep your data safe and private.
Never to sell your data

BACKGROUND:

Mtech Communications Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers and suppliers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

1. Information About Us

We are Mtech Communications Limited
Registered in England under company number 11194386
Registered address: Hello House, 135 Somerford Road, Christchurch, BH23 3PY
Main trading address: Hello House, 135 Somerford Road, Christchurch, BH23 3PY
VAT number: 287 628844
Data Protection Officer: Martin Dunne
Email address: info@mtechcomms.co.uk
Telephone number: 0333 3233888
Postal address: Hello House, 135 Somerford Road, Christchurch, BH23 3PY

You can find out more at https://mtechcomms.co.uk

We are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Our Firm reference number is 809034. Further details can be found at:

https://register.fca.org.uk/s/ and Ofcom the Office of Communications https://www.ofcom.org.uk
We are a member of Ombudsman Services: https://www.ombudsman-services.org/sectors/communications

2. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

3. What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is any information which directly or indirectly identifies a living individual. It includes information such as your name and contact details, as well as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

4. What Are My Rights?

You have the following data protection rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 12.

  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 11 will tell you how to do this.

  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 12 to find out more.

  • The right to be forgotten, i.e., the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold in certain circumstances. Please contact us using the details in Part 12 to find out more.

  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

  • The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.

  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. Part 6 explains more about how we use your personal data, including automated decision-making profiling.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 12.

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up to date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves however, so please contact us first, using the details in Part 12.

5. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

The following table describes how we may use your personal data, and our lawful bases for doing so:

Categories of personal data

What we use your personal data for

Our lawful bases

Records of how you interact with our website. This may include IP address and location information.

To monitor usage of our website.


We rely on your consent when setting non-essential cookies on our website.



Information you provide to us when making an enquiry or requesting a quote. This may include full name, company, position, e-mail, phone number, phone extensions.

To respond to enquiries, we receive from you.

We have a legitimate interest in processing your information to allow us to respond to your enquiry and to monitor the types of enquiries we receive.

Your name and date of birth, address, email address, your business type

Payment information such as bank details, direct debit, debit or credit card details, and your financial status

Details about the products or services we provide to you (or your organisation),

Proof of ID such as passports, driving licences and birth certificates.

Roaming information (such as the country you were in and the network used, including dates and times)

Phone records including the numbers you call and send messages to and receive calls and messages from, the date, time length and cost of these communications including broad location information at the time of these communications; call recordings.

Contents of your communications with us and what we learn about you from letters, emails and conversations between us

To provide our services to our customers (which may include the organisation you work for) and to check eligibility for our services.

For billing purposes, financial audits and to collect debts.

Managing your accounts, orders and applications.

Training and monitoring purposes, including call recording.

Meeting our legal compliance obligations.

Efficiently operating our business (including detecting and preventing fraud).

For the performance of the contract between you and us (including taking pre-contractual steps such as credit checks).

Where necessary for our legitimate interests of:

-keeping records of historic contracts, business dealings, client contacts and other business information

- where applicable, administering our contract with the organisation you work for

- respond to your enquiries and communications

- enforcing our contracts (including debt recovery) and administering disputes with you and/or the organisation you work for

- developing new processes, procedures, products and services as well as improving customer services

- monitoring the usage of our services to identify misuse and to effectively allocate resources

- maintaining the security of our products and services




To comply with our legal obligations.


Name, contact information, marketing preferences

To send you news and updates regarding our products and services

Consent

Automated processing

We only use automated systems directly or through a lender to carry out credit checks when you apply for credit for one of our leasing products.

Through our lender, it uses past data to assess how you’re likely to act while paying back any money you borrow. This includes data about similar accounts you may have had before. Credit scoring uses data from three sources:

  • Your application

  • Credit reference agencies

  • Data we may already hold.

It gives an overall assessment based on this information. Banks and other lenders use this to help make responsible lending decisions that are fair and informed. Credit scoring methods are tested regularly to make sure they are fair and unbiased. As a person you have rights over automated decisions.

If at any point you wish to query any action that we take on the basis of this or wish to request ‘human intervention’ (i.e., have someone review the action themselves, rather than relying only on the automated method), the DPA 2018 gives you the right to do so. Please contact us to find out more using the details in Part 12.

6. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will keep your personal data while we are providing our Services to you as long as you are a customer. After you stop being a customer, such as all outstanding invoices, services ceased, early termination charges are fully settled and account closed, we may keep your data for up to 7 years for one of these reasons:

  • To respond to any questions or complaints

  • For contractual legal, regulatory, technical obligations

  • For compliance reasons to show that we treated you fairly

  • To maintain records according to rules that apply to our lenders such as Anti-Money Laundering regulations

Please rest assure we will always make sure that your privacy is protected and only use it for those purposes unless you have grounds to object.

We will then securely destroy your personal data. We will not retain your personal data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice.

7. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store your personal data in our in-house systems in the UK, so this means that it will be fully protected.

However, there may be some circumstances where it is sometimes necessary to share your personal data outside the UK. This would be in the case of:

  • If you are located outside of the UK

  • If our or your service providers are located outside of the UK.

These transfers are subject to special rules under European and UK data protection law. If your personal data was to be transferred outside of the UK, we ensure a comparable degree of protection is given to your data by ensuring one of the following (or one of the other safeguards set out in data protection law) is applicable:

  • The transfer of personal data is necessary for the performance of our contract/s between both parties.

  • Your personal data is only transferred to counties that have been regarded to provide a sufficient level of protection as deemed by the European Commission.

  • The transfer is essential to determine, uphold or exercise legal claims.

  • You have provided your permission for the proposed data transfer and understand any potential risks.

  • The European Commission have approved contractual terms for example there are adequate safeguards in place between us and the organisation receiving it.

8. Do You Share My Personal Data?

Depending on the circumstances, we may share your personal data with:

  • Third parties we use to help deliver our Services and products, for example Lease companies- (providing 3rd party leasing solutions to our customers), Billing Platform’s (Providing Billing Solutions and Products to our customers) (UK Based)

  • Mobile telephone companies, Call & Line Provider Networks providing telephone services (UK Based)

  • Other third parties we use to help run our business for example website hosts, search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Websites (UK Based)

  • Finance companies (if you are applying for third party funding for the leasing of a telephone system) (UK Based)

  • Our bank(s) (UK Based)

  • External auditors and professional advisers e.g., such as our Accountants in relation to the audit of our accounts; (UK Based)

  • A purchaser of our business, or shares in our company, subject to them signing a confidentiality agreement.

We also impose contractual obligations on service providers to ensure they can only use your personal data to provide services to us and to you.

If we have a contract with another organisation/ Supplier/s to provide us with services or a service on our behalf to process your personal data, we will make sure they have appropriate security measures and only process your personal data in the way that we have authorised them to. These organisations will not be entitled to use your personal data for their own purposes. If necessary, our security teams will check them to make sure they meet the security requirements we have set.

We may disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies so that they can detect and stop crime, prosecute offenders and protect national security. We may also need to disclose information to regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations and as necessary to comply with the law (e.g., in response to a court order).

9. Cookies

For information about how we use cookies on our website, please refer to our Cookies Policy at https://mtechcomms.co.uk/cookie-policy.

10. Other Websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This Privacy Notice only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own Privacy Notices.

11. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data, we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 12. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within one month in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

12. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details attention of Martin Dunne.

Data Protection Officer: Martin Dunne

Email address: info@mtechcomms.co.uk

Telephone number: 0333 3233888

Postal address: Hello House, 135 Somerford Road, Christchurch, BH23 3PY

13. What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is:

Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

14. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we or we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available on request of our Privacy Notice. This Privacy Notice was last updated on 23th June 2021.

This policy has been approved & authorised by:

Name:

Martin Dunne

Position:

Managing Director

Date:

23/06/2021

Signature:

MDDunne